Scoil: Corboy, Meathús Truim (uimhir rolla 11421)

An Chorr Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt
Susan Stephens

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time people called Greys were living in a house near the village of Ballinalee in County Longford. One night going to bed they left the house very untidy because they were after thrashing.
    The next morning when they got up the house was very neat and tidy so they were wondering who cleaned it. The same thing happened the next night.
    On the third night they left a coat on a chair and one of the men hid in a press, about one o'clock a little woman came in, she cleaned the house then she went over and took up the coat and said "Mary's got her wages and she will go" so she went and never came back.
    Georgena Denniston
    Droim na Croise, Co. an Longfoirt