Scoil: Newtownforbes (B.) (uimhir rolla 6612)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people made their own flour and their own bread. They made different kinds of bread such as oat-meal bread, wheaten bread, potatoe bread, boxty bread and pancakes.
    Oatmeal bread was made by mixing oatmeal and water. This mixture was left for a while to harden, and then it was put standing in front of the fire to brown.
    Wheaten bread was made by mixing wheaten meal, flour, salt and suet together. This mixture was put on an oven to bake.
    Potatoes were boiled and mashed up and left to cool for a while. They were then mixed with flour, and put on a griddle to bake.
    Long ago people made boxty bread very often. They peeled raw potatoes and when they had them peeled they grated them on a
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Tighe