Scoil: Newtownforbes (B.) (uimhir rolla 6612)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a famous foot-ball team in this parish where we reside many years ago, but in recent years football has practically faded out of the parish.
    The old Clonguish team was not only famous in this county but all over Ireland. All the men who played with the old Clonguish team are alive yet and some of them are married and have large families.
    The Clonguish team played many games and I will now tell about some of them. At one time they played Bornacoola who were then Leitrim champions, in a field below Dromad. It was the most important game they played, and after a hard hour's struggle Clonguish won by a point. The team got a lovely set of medals and my father showed me one he got. They played Drumlish another time in a field that is now owned by Mr. McGarry, and when the final whistle went Drumlish were leading by a goal. On another occasion they played Killeo for a set of medals and won by a point. Killoe objected to the
    Michael Tighe
    John Tighe