Scoil: Newtownforbes (B.) (uimhir rolla 6612)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people made certain articles in this locality. They made their own candles and baskets. There were many public shops in this parish in olden times but there is not a trace of them now.
    Leonard had a public shop at that time but it is not there now. There was a brewery in a field at the end of the town which was owned by the Convent. The people made their own candles out of rushes and this is the way that they made them. They got a rush and peeled it. Then they dipped the rush in parafin-oil and so they had a candle made. James McDermott who is a tatcher now made baskets at that time. He made the baskets out of platted sticks. Thomas Farrell who is another tatcher made baskets. The people made their own boats for carrying their turf across rivers. This is the way that they made the boat. They got boards and nailed them together. Then they got tar and lined the bottom and edges of the boat with it. Sometimes they made them of reeds and put them on the boat. Sometimes they got logs of wood and put boards across them, and they used
    Thomas Tighe
    William Prunty