Scoil: Newtownforbes (B.) (uimhir rolla 6612)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyards in this Parish. There are two Catholic Graveyards, a Protestant one and the other two are mixed with Catholics and Protestants. The Protestant Church is in the Graveyard and it is situated in the village. The ruin of an old Catholic Church is in one of the Graveyards that are mixed and it is situated beside Rose Cottage. There are many people buried inside in this church. There is a new Graveyard in Lamagh that has been opened recently. The Protestants own a part of this Graveyard. People are being buried in this Graveyard now. There is a Graveyard inside demense walls of Castleforbes. I heard a story about this Graveyard and the name of this story is "Buail an Bhata". Once upon a time when people were being buried in the Graveyard Lord Granard would send his servants to take up the corpse and throw it into the Shannon. Once when a certain man was dying he told his son to put his black thorn stick into his coffin and to put a big flag over his grave, when he would be buried. Lord Granard sent his two servants to dig up the corpse but the flag was too heavy for
    Michael Lyons
    Leamhach, Co. an Longfoirt