Scoil: Newtownforbes (B.) (uimhir rolla 6612)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them to take away. They came up and told Lord Granard and he went down with them to the Graveyard. The three of them went down and they removed the flag. When they took up the coffin the man jumped out and started to beat Lord Granard into the Church. Lord Granard was unconscious for some time after. There are beautiful monuments of marble stone and of granite in this Graveyard. On one marble cross there is a pig's head. About fifty years ago a man named Mr. Hughes said he would ring any pig that came before him. Some told him that he would not ring the pig on the cross in the Castle Graveyard. Then Mr. Hughes got a steel punch and cut a hole in the pig's snout and put a ring in it. The hole is in the Pig's snout yet. There is a Graveyard in Lismoy and it is called the Old Graveyard. I did not hear any story about this graveyard. It is said that about three years ago in the middle of the night a man knocked at Christy's door and when he got no answer he kicked it. Then the man of the house Mr. Christy went over for the Sergeant. The Sergeant got up and both of them followed the man up the village. The man hopped over the wall of the Protestant Graveyard. They searched
    Michael Lyons
    Leamhach, Co. an Longfoirt