Scoil: Newtownforbes (B.) (uimhir rolla 6612)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ivy leaf on a corn and the corn will go. If you eat boiled Buckthorn or boiled Buckbean you will be cured of rheumatism. If you put Bugle leaf on a corn it will go. The Mullion plant is a cure for diphtheria. The sting of a bee is a cure for rheumatism and my mother claims to have been cured in this way. The juice of the Seven Sisters is a cure for rheumatism. The juice of Comfrey is a cure for a cut. Slice up Bog onion and put it on a swelling and the swelling will go. The Healing leaf will heal up a burn or a cut. If you boil dandelion in milk you have a cure for consumption. Slice up raw potatoes and put them on a burn and they will heal it up. If you eat boiled Elder berries they will purify the blood. If you give milk to a ferret to drink, and the leavings of the milk is a splendid cure for whooping cough. Boil docket seeds in water and give them to a horse and they will cure his cough. If a horse has a sore eye boil the berries of Rose Noble and bathe the eyes with them . Rub the slime of a docket on the sting of a nettle and it will cure it. Rub the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Lyons