Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We make our own bread at home because we have a bakery and we use usually the plain loaf and brown loaf. We also make apple tart, and rhubarb-tart, brown bread, white bread, currant bread, rasp, pancakes, potato-cake and griddle cake.
    The griddle cake is made on a griddle which is put on a griddle-stand. The stand has three legs. In the country the brown bread is baked in an oven.
    For brown bread and white bread buttermilk is used to wet the flour but if the buttermilk is too sour you will spoil the cake and you can not use it. Salt and bread-soda and butter are
    1. táirgí
    Dorothy Lovell