School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    would have to bury him. Their manner is vulgar, even in appearance. They are very disorderly at times especially when they have drink taken. They fight severely and use very bad language.
  2. I once knew a pedlar who used to visit the houses in the Locality where we resided. He was Nick-named "Brown Jack, the box-man". He used to lodge for a week or two in some house near by a towns-land where the houses were most plentiful, and during the day time he used to travel from house to house with his box full of mens' socks, toys, tie-pins, studs, needles and thread of all descriptions and hair-pins, and pins, and laces and brooches. He used to make good sales in places far from a town. He always travelled on foot and carried his box on his back, hung by means of a strap.
    The pedlar only comes about once a week to the houses. The
    Mary Taylor