Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tinker tribes are very numerous in the midland counties. They camp on the road-side, in different places. They are called Tins-smiths or Tinkers. They stay a week, or even longer, in some places - especially if they happen to camp near a good wood or a bog where they can get plenty of firing. At night they sleep in a sort of camp made of canvas or sacking. Some of them travel on living caravans, others come on horse-vans. The women go about from house to house during the day selling tin saucepans and gallons. They collect food on their route such as potatoes, oaten-meal, flour, and dry tea and sugar.
    When they are removing, they leave all classes of rubbish behind them, such as, old rags, sacks, boots, and shoes of all descriptions, bits of straw, turf and sticks, tin clippings and odds and ends of vegetables. Even some times a dead carcase might be seen left unburied. The road-men
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Taylor