Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tinkers are divided into two classes, the resident tinkers and the travelling tinkers. About the latter I intend to write.
    The travelling tinkers travel Ireland in bands or tribes. Very often they move around in a tribe of fifty to sixty, comprising men women and children. They are generally about a town or village some days before a fair, the women-folk getting their wares such as pipe-lids, tin-cans, saucepans, strainers, boot-laces and hair-pins. The men folk, are no less busy than the women. They devote a lot of their time brushing up old asses trying to make them look young, administering drugs or squelling-gennets [?], and remodelling lame and disabled horses. The women scatter about the fair selling their wares and begging pennies. The men assemble in the market-square where they try to affect a sale for some of their animals. It is great fun listening to them make a bargain. They shout and talk very loudly.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kate Fagan