Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. The Moat of Donamoney.
    There is a Moat in Donamoney. It is near my house. I often heard my father talk about it. It is said that there are a lot of gold and valuable articles hidden in it. It was an old king put them there and he put the fairies minding them. There are often lights seen on top of it and music herd in it at night.
    One time a few men were passing by it at night-time, over fifty years ago. They heard dancing within in the Moat. They listened for a long time but came away because they found out that the fairies were enjoying them-selves inside.
    It is void and empty inside, because there is a cave in the side of it and I often put in a stick and let it go and I would hear it falling down a long ways. One time a party of men started to dig it, but were driven away by a lot of wasps and bees.
    Mary Cunningham
    Doonamona, Co. na hIarmhí