Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slap. Sometimes the plover is so quick in ducking his head the fellow in the centre seldom gets a slap at him. Often times he might be in the act of slapping the plover in front when he wheels of a sudden and gives the lover behind a hard slap. If the plover ducks and evades the slap the fellow in the centre has to take his place and the plover take his place in the centre.
    Hide the Robber
    Everyone goes out. Two people stay inside. One fellow hides the other and when he is hidden he shouts "come in" Old people tell of the most unforeseen places where the robber would be hid sometimes,