Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The seven sisters is a green branchy weed with seven stems on each stalk. It grows in tillage ground When a stem is broken away a white milky fluid appears on the stalk. This if rubbed on warts is a cure. The dandelion is a wild flower that grows in the meadow. If the leaves are stewed, to drink the water is a cure for liver trouble. Alley-com-pane is a cultivated herb, to boil the roots into liquid will cure a horse suffering from a cough. The primrose that grows wild in the hedges is a cure for yellow jaundice. Boil the roots in water and preserve the liquid in bottles and take a wine glassful each morning
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary J. Mc Guire