Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The earliest name extant was Ath Mór. Dr Strean tries to prove that Ath Luain means the Ford of the Moon. He states that the local people called it "Baile na seacht - mhiana" or "Baile tús na Seachtmhaine. He backed up this statement by showing that moon-worship was practised in the locality as several lunettes or Cresents of Gold were dug up in an adjacent bog sold to a Dublin jeweller for £858 (another document gives £27,000)
    Woods in his Annals of Westmeath states the place gets its name because the river below the weir is lunar in shape and because the Pagan natives worshipped the Moon herabouts.