Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gave his tenant a small drop of whiskey in a big glass. The tenant began to look at the label on the bottle. The priest said to him "you need not look at the label because it is more than twenty years old" "if it is" said the tenant "it is very small for its age"
  2. One very bright morning a farmer came into town to sell a few pigs. About four o'clock when he had all his pigs sold he went into a public house and spent nearly all his money drinking. After a while he got drunk and when he started to go home it was dark. He had no lamp on his cart and as he was going home he met a man who told him that there was a guard down the road. He jumped out of the cart and unyoked the ass, then he put the ass into the cart
    Mr C. Francis