School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. About the year 1897 there was a great frost here. It was so sever that Lough Ree, Athlone was frozen over and people could walk over the Lough on the ice. One man brought a horse and cart with a load of timber over the River for a bet.
    In 1839 there was a very big storm. It struck Athlone very badly. It blew houses and roofs down, and a great deal of hay was destroyed.
    About 1897 and 1899 great storms struck Athlone. Houses were knocked down and hundreds of haystacks were blown away. Hardly any trees were left standing. They lasted for about two days.
    Nearly every year the Shannon overflows its banks. Thousands of acres are usually covered with water. People living near the river around Athlone have to leave their houses. Haystacks are often destroyed in these flood and sometimes cattle get drowned.
    In 1932 there was a great snow in Athlone. The snow was 3 feet deep and 10 feet high in the drifts. It lasted for 4 days.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin