Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. There are not very many fairy forts in the district of Athlone.
    There is a fairy fort in Kilkenny West which is a place one mile from Glasson, and there is another one opposite "The Three Jolly Pigeons" which is about three miles from Glasson.
    There is a hill called "Fairy Hill" at Cushla which is near Brideswell. Fairies are supposed to live in these. These forts are round in shape but they are not within view of each other. There is an entrance to these forts but people never go to explore them. They are supposed to get bad-luck if they do.
    Rabbits, rats, and hedgehogs inhabit these forts. The owners of the land never interfere with these forts as they are supposed to have bad luck if they do.
    There is an old trunk of a tree out of Garrycastle Athlone, and it is hollow. Singing was heard in it, and a small stone for sharpening a scythe was found in it.
    Mrs A. Johnson
    Carraig an Chaisleáin, Co. na hIarmhí