Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. There are a good many herbs around this district.
    The most harmful weeds are Furrán, chicken-weed, thistle, and scutch grass. Those herbs harm the soil. The chickenweed is harmful because it spreads. Robin-run-the-hedge is a harmful weed because it chokes the plants. The thistle and nettle are harmful because they spread.
    Where the soil is good, rib-grass and fox-tail grow, and where the soil is bad Fuarán, chicken-weed, scutch-grass, and thistle grow.
    Boiled dandelions are often eaten by people who have bad nerves. There is a milky substance in the dandelion which is supposed to cure a wart. The dandelions are also used for making wine.
    Docken leaves are used for curing the sting of a nettle. Boiled nettles are supposed to be good for rheumatism. There is a herb which grows on a wall named Crane's Bill, and is used for curing cattle.
    The eatable herbs are water-cress
      1. cleachtas an leighis