School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

1. There was once two fields divided by a stream with a bridge over it. On one side of the bridge was a field whose three goats lived. They were thing and hungry because of the poor grass. On the other side was a field with nice green grass in it. the goats longed for the grass of this field but, under the bridge lived a large toad and it was said that if the sun shone on the toad it would die.
    One day the goats said they would try to get past the toad.
    the fast one went and the toad heard it coming.
    "Who is on the bridge" he asked "It is only billy goat bluff" said the goat. "Wait until I eat you" said the toad "I am small and my brother is fatter than I" said the goat, "All right pass along" said the toad.
    Mrs A. Johnson
    Carraig an Chaisleáin, Co. na hIarmhí