School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. The local wild birds that can be seen around Athlone are the Starling, Crow, Jackdaw, Rook, Wren, Lark, Magpie, Sparrow, Wagtail, Swallow, Thrush and Blackbird. Around bogs the wild goose, the wild duck, and the plover.
    The swallows, the green plover, and the wild geese migrate.
    The robin's nest is made from hay and lined with feathers, and hair, and wool. The colour of the eggs is light brown.
    The blackbird's nest is made from manure, lined with straw. The colour of the egg is light blue with white spots on them.
    The starling's nest is made from twigs and lined with straw.
    A crow builds her nest on the top of trees. The thrushes build their nests in trees and bushes. The wild-pigeon build their nests in ivy trees. The yellow-hammer builds her nest in a bush. A robin builds her nest in holes in the ditch.
    Boys are told they would have bad-luck if they robbed a bird's nest, and also the birds would come in the window in the night and peck
    Mrs G. Johnson
    Garrycastle, Co. Westmeath