Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I live in the townsland of Ballinagee. It is in the barony of Kilkenny West and in the parish of Tubberclair. There are six houses in it and ninteen people. One of the houses is slated and five of them are thatched. There are two of the people over seventy.
  2. There is one holy well in this district called St Patrick's well; it is in Ganly's field and the townsland is called after it. Long ago when St Patrick was teaching the True Faith he paid a visit to this place; there were three trees growing there. While he was praying he knelt
    Bridie Kelly
    Tom Dooner