Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the names of the birds round here the robin, the swallow, the wren, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the thrush, the blackbird, the linnet, the chaffinch, the goldfinch, the yellowhammer, the crow, the jackdaw, the starling, the mag-pie, the grey-wren, the pigeon, the bullfinch and the willie wag-tail. The cuckoo, the swallow and the corncrake are migratory birds. It is said that the robin perched on Our Lord's Cross and tried to pick the nails out of His hands and the blood dropped on His breast and that is how he got a red breast. The grey wren builds her nest of moss and lines it with hair. She builds it in a
    Elsie Wilson
    Coolaleena, Co. na hIarmhí