School: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are six thatched houses and four slated houses. There are three ruins of former houses that were there long ago and one there is no trace of. People from this district emigrated to America in large numbers. Every house in Ballinacliffy has a friend in America.
    One of the Ganly families who is now in America made music which he called "The Maids of Ballinacliffy."
    The land is hilly and a lot of rocks in some of the fields. There is a river in Ballinacliffy. It raises from a well and flows into Lough Ree. It flows through the bog of Bethlem. There is also a bog in Bethlem, it supplies a lot of people with turf.
    Mary Casey