Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a wee, wee woman and a wee, wee man a wee, wee pot and a wee wee pan in a little house. One day the woman made a lovely little cake. When she had it made and put on the pan she went out and forgot about it.
    The cake cried out Turn me! Turn me! So no one came to turn it and it said it would turn itself, and when it was turning it flew up the chimney and away across the fields The first thing it met was a pig on the dung-hill and he said Cakeen, caukeen how far did you come? I came from a wee, wee woman and a wee wee man and a wee, wee pot and a wee wee plan and I'll go from you too if I can" said the cake. So it went off again until it came to a goose in a puddle. And the goose said "Cakeen caukeen how far did you come? I came from a wee. wee woman and a wee, wee man a wee wee pot and a wee wee pan and
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake
    Mollie Elliott