Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a travelling musician – fiddler or piper – who spent a week in various places as he travelled around. A collection would he made on Sunday evening to pay him. On the occasion before the week’s dance was finished a hare came in among the crowd in the fort and got under the fiddlers chair so couldn’t he got away. The crowd scattered and the dancing was finished and wasn’t ever held there afterwards.
    They also tell of a girl of the district who was taken away twice by the fairies. It was with difficulty she was got back the second time. She was threatened not to tell her experiences and when she was about to after her second release she was struck dumb. This happened in the lifetime of the late Conor Donohse Mohill who is dead between thirty and forty years.
    John Mulvey says that he saw the girl when he was a child. A neighbour Bernard Rowke an old man told them about the happening.
    In another case in the next townsland Farnaught a young married woman died apparently. Sometime after she
    T.F Mc Garry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)