Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to say for himself. He said dead or alive he wouldn't forgive them if he wouldn't get his night cap. they would get the cap when they got him. They took out the horse to go back for the cap. They brought it to him and he put it on him and with my thumbs I'll pick up my crumbs hie over to Ireland say he.
    He brought the cart home and the neighbours were inquiring about him for three or four days and they see the cart at the door in the yard of course.
    He sold the cart for £9 and he was satisfied then for his journey.
    This type of story is very common in South Leitrim. The telling in each case closely resembles above. The strange happenings are always mentioned as happening to local people.
  2. James Diffley of Ballygeer Johnston's Bridge Dromod, Leitrim, a small farmer who for many years lived alone used to state that he frequently travelled with the Good People. He left his home district as far as people knew, but he
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)