Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Chapel was built in about 8th or 9th century. It was thrown in the Penal Days. It was the Bishop's chapel and it was the seat of the Bishop St. Dermot. And St. Dermot was interred in the Bishop's Island at Glen Lough with other Bishops one named Adam (Aidan) Lyons who was murdered in a house in a bog near Rathowen. And the BIshop's Chapel is in the present graveyard of Rathaspic. One end of the wall of the old ruin is standing and the foundation can be visibly seen. The end wall is about 10 or 11 feet high.
    St. Dermot's well in Rathaspic is a blessed well and it was from this well that the Saint drew water for Sacramental purposes.
    There was no wall before this present wall was built. It was only a clay ditch.
    And there was a convent of Brigidine Nuns in the present townland of Caurane, and there was a sister convent of Brigidine Nuns in Tristernagh and the Abbess was a Miss Tuite. The Tuite family became Protestant and lost their religion.
    There are no doorways to be seen in the Chapel of Rathaspic. The monastery in Caurane was built in the very early days. It was thrown
    Brigid Collins
    Joanstown, Co. na hIarmhí