Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John [?] also tells of a very large stone to be seen in a field in Fearnaught Annaduff Dromod, Co Leitrim which her father pointed out to him and stated that Finn Mac Cool was throwing it from Sliab an-larainn in Leitrim to Cairn Hill near Ballinamuck, Longford but that it slipped from his hand and fell there.
    There is another stone to be seen in Carleton's field Rosbeg a Rosmone near Drungildra Farnaught Mohill Co Leitrim about which the same or a similar tale is told
    T.F. McGarry 4.7.
  2. There is a farm of land in the townland of Rathowen in a part called "Forawn" on the west side next the Black River. It belongs to Patrick Moran a native of Rathowen living presently in Taughmon Mulligan.
    There are the ruins of a dwelling house
    T.F. Mc Garry