Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Paddy Grey (Corrydonlon) died about eleven years ago. She was heard by Dan Parker, 60 labourer, Corrydonlon., another night in Rathowen village at the pump. Mrs Killean who lived where Patrick Rodden lives now in the village put out milk and sugar on the window for her.
    A man died in the neighbourhood that night.
  2. Peggys field. Pat Beirne worked with James Nugent of Barratogher. He sent him down to Peggy's field (Peggy Parker lived their at one time) to cut a lone bush. In two weeks after they were carting manure to the grove farm to set potatoes. This man was leading one of the horses and at the grove gate a branch of a whitethorn hit him in the eye as he was going out and the pain of it was terrible to stand it and his daughter brought him to the priests everywhere - to the friars in Multy (multyfarnham) and she brought him to Granard to the Nuns and she told towld the mother nun all about the cutting of the lone bush and she towld her to bring him back to where he cut the lone bush and to pray that
    Miss Ellen Langan
    An Rosach, Co. na hIarmhí