Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Miss Elizabeth Leonard 50 farmer, Rathowen says Fr. O'Donnell was P.P. here in 1839 and was living in Cox's Rathowen on the night of the Big Wind. He went outside to pray for protection from the storm for the people. Someone held a lighted candle for him as he walked up and down the street of the village praying from his book. The storm did not quench the candle. The light never went out. He was praying that the people would not be injured or suffer loss during the storm.
    Rev. Jas O'Reilly P.P. died 1871 (aged 85). He built the present church in 1846 on site given gratis by (-) Bond Protestant landlord who lived at Ardglass or Fairy Hall, Rathowen. He gave a lease of 99 years. He couldn't give it for longer, and afterwards while grass grows or water runs. Some say he gave the site on condition that the church would be built in the style of Protestant Churches of the time, and that it was for a long time without any cross
    Miss Elizabeth Leonard
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)