Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fr McNally was temporary in house at Corry Bridge. Fr. Jas. O'Reilly was going back to Ck-on-Shannon (he was curate there at one time) He fell and got hurt; there weren't much hospitals then. He was nursed in a house Lavins. He brought one of the girls back. She remained with him until she was on crutches. He left her a lot of money. She was with her (his) brother.
    Fr. McNally died after settling "Leg Woods"
    Miss Ellen Langan Russagh (see previous page)
    Fr. McNally, if acting as P.P. during Fr O'Reilly's illness was likely later than Fr. Gray's time. Fr O'Reilly was P.P. and there is a record of each succeeding parish priest. His immediate successor was his brother Rev Owen O'Reilly who was curate here for some years with his elder brother and becoming P.P. after the latter's death.
    T. F. McG N.T.

Fr. O'Donnell lived in Muleadys Loughanstown. Muleady married into this place, his wife was Farrelly. It was by the Geraghtys Farrelly got it. Geraghty was owner in Fr. O'Donnell's time. The priest had a door out for himself. He lived for a time also
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)