Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flour was never made in my district. The only bread used in my district in olden times was Potato-cake, oaten-bread and flour bread. The oaten-bread was made entirely from oatenmeal mixed with water.
    The Potato-cake was made from cooked potatoes and flour. The potatoes when cooked would be bruised into pulp and mixed with flour and new milk. It was then baked on the griddle.
    A cross was cut out on every cake before it was put in the oven. Bread was often baked in front of the fire on what was called a bread stand. This was made from an ash stick with three prongs. Griddle bread
    1. táirgí
    Tim Mulready