Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A place which, if we are to place any credence on tradition, contains hidden treasure is Slanemore Hill situated in the centre of Westmeath and about three miles North West of Mullingar.
    In the Fifth Century during the battles fought between Queen Maeve and Cuchulainn, Slanemore was the Headquarters of Cuchulainn's army. From its eminence Cuchulainn viewed the fluctuation of several battles fought in the flat plains of Balgarret about a mile to West of the hill.
    When Cuchulainn eventually triumphed he celebrated his victory on the summit of the hill in regal fashion. He erected three mounds on which were placed three thrones.
    Festivities and Carnival were carried on for several weeks. The three mounds are very prominent at the present day.
    According to tradition several
    Peter Hanley