Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district long ago football matches were quite common but very different to the football matches at the present time.
    The ball was made of a plaited hayrope and was much harder and heavier than the ordinary football. The goal-posts were two branches or sticks stuck in the ground as no points were allowed. The scores were called heavies and not goals.
    That time there was no referee and when a player kicked the ball he was tripped by his nearest apponent and he in turn was tripped and so on till all the players would be knocked. The sequel was a challenge to a wrestling match.
    Peter Hanley