Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man bought a cart in a town from some travellers. He had nothing to bring it home only a very small ass. As he was going down the town two Policemen walked over to him as they the cart was too heavy for the little ass. They asked him had he no bigger ass - they would have to summon him for cruelty. He looked at them and said "all the big asses have joined the (the) Police".
    Béarla
  2. Some years ago there happened to be a very brave man in this part of the country. Well he went by that name as he would mock and laugh at everybody that would be afraid of Ghosts. He said there was no such things as Ghosts and spirits. He would always say "I would not be afraid of old Nick's father or Nick's mother either."
    All the neighbours got tired of listening to this. So they said that they would try and give him a bit of of a fright. Well to make a long