School: Walshestown (roll number 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    near one another. One has the charm for taking out thorns. The charm days are Monday Thursday and Saturday. His name is Andy Quinn. The other man can cure "Ringworm" and whoever is getting cured has to be feasting. His name is Ned McCormack Portloman.
    The seventh son cures toothache. The seventh son also has the cure of the worm. He makes the sign of the cross on the sore spot and says some prayer. The cure of the thorn is also common in our district. Butter is kept in a family from generation to generation A small piece of butter is given and the person applies it to the thorn. This draws out the thorn. Milk is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    M. Healy