Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3245)

Walshestown North, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many times during the Summer evening I enjoy a game of cricket. This is played by getting three stumps, each about fifteen inches long and placing them in the ground apart at a distance that a ball can't pass through. A little stump large enough to cross the other stumps is placed upon top. This is called a bail. Two teams are then selected and a cricket bat is got. It may be a game of two innings or three, that means which ever gets the most in the number of innings wins. The team that loses the toss bowls to the person in, each getting six bowls. If the wicket is hit by the ball the person in is out, or if the ball is caught after
    Tim Mulready
    Irishtown, Co. Westmeath