School: Walshestown (roll number 3245)

Baile na mBreatnach Thuaidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. My father often told me that there are many treasures supposed to have been hidden in the Fort of Ballard near where I live.
    The way the story was told is that an old woman and her son and daughter lived in a small cabin in the corner of my father's field. The son who was a robber would go away and plunge and steal for treasures and come back and bury them in this Fort.
    No one ever attempted to unearth them as it was said that a life would have to be lost over the getting of them.
    After some time this same robber was captured and (d) condemned to death in the old jail in Mullingar. The only regret he had when he was dying was that all the grand treasures he had hidden in the Fort of Ballard that would never be unearthed.
    Oliver Healy
    Strand House, Co. na hIarmhí