Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

the lake.
    He told his servant to guard it for all time and then he shot the servant. It is said that his ghost keeps guard to this day in the form of a big fish with a horse's mane.
    Another story is told of a big black dog with shining eyes as big as a hand[?] ball which appears on the road not far from Churchtown about three miles from here.
    Three or four people have seen this dog. They say he came out of the ruins of an old house and followed them along the road. He turned up a boreen and when he came to a certain bush on the boreen he went in under it and disappeared. My uncle was coming along the road one night when the dog came out and walked along the road behind him.
    Mary Keeffe
    Thomas Casey