Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told him about the heavy bags. The priest just tipped each bag with his whip and suddenly every one of them moved across the barn to the place the millers wanted them.
  2. Many years ago a man who lived up about Castletown had a quarrel with a priest whose name was Father Barton. The man was going to strike the priest.
    When the priest saw this he got angry and he turned the man into a mule. He told someone who was there to bring him down to the blacksmith and get him shod. The priest got sorry when they were gone and he followed them down the road and changed the mule into the shape of a man again. But people say that if he was shod the priest could not use his power to change him back again.