Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

asked him where the pot of gold was hidden. But the leipreachan refused to tell him.
    The man then brought him home and chained him to the leg of the table. The poor little leipreachan was shaking and did not know what was going to happen him next. The man then started to heat the poker in the fire but all the time he kept his eyes fixed on the leipreachan because it is said if you take your eyes off him he will vanish. When the poker was well heated the man told the leipreachan he would burn him if he did not tell him the secret. The leipreachan told him the treasure was hidden under a clapog in Ballygarret. The man let him go and with a spade on his shoulder started for Ballgarret. When he reached the field he found it was covered with "clapóza" and so he had to go home empty-handed.
    Joseph Ollard
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)