Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She walked with him until he came to a by-road, then she looked at him and disappeared up in the clouds like a ball of fire.
    On another occasion grandfather was coming from the place where he was working. When he came near Shandona Bridge the whole road was lighted up before him but the light disappeared when he came near the old Castle at Clintown.
    There was a ghost seen by a certain man near Mearescourt in the shape of a huge turkey-cock with a human face. The turkey-cock walked in front of him and around him. A great many people are said to have seen this ghost and is supposed to be a Catholic lady who turned Protestant.
    My grandmother was coming from a party late one night. When she was passing by Kenny Churchyard a very big donkey with large horns appeared to her. It walked along with her for about half a mile but when they came to an old ruin the
    John Mulligan
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)