Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the bread used was made from the wheat and oats grown locally. The meal was also ground locally in the flour mills. There was a flour mill near Kilbeggan about sixty years ago.
    The following is a list of the different kinds of bread eaten in olden times :- potato bread, boxty bread, wheaten bread, and oaten bread. The following are the ingredients in a potato cake :- potatoes, milk, and a little salt. The potatoes are boiled very well, then they are mixed with the milk and salt. When this is done the dough is made flat and is put on the griddle or pan to bake.
    Boxty bread is made from rasped potatoes and a little water
    1. táirgí