Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days the catholics of this locality suffered severely. Not only were they merely persecuted for professing their faith, their church was burned to the ground and their land was confiscated. Cromwell gave an estate in Toneyford as well as prior rights in the town to Mayor Lambert protestant. It may be well concluded that he was the principal land lord of the locality.
    Ballinderry was given to Mr Somers who later handed it over to his son-in-law, Captain North, who was an entirely bad landlord. Mr Homes owned Moycashel, Mr Connooly owned Coola, Mrs Bailey owned Ballymacmorris. None of them resided in the District. They employed agents to collect the rent. These agents were mostly protestants too.
    The only estate
    Philomena Smyth