Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. The old roads of my district lead North, South East and West.
    East of the bridge which spands the Brosna The Circular Road winds on to the Tullamore road from Kilbeggan road. To the left surrounded by ancient trees of oak and beech the protestant church stands. It was once a Roman Catholic church. In the dark penal days it was confiscated by the crown forces.
    Abbot Becan (Saint) came from Mellifont and founded an Abbey on this site in the sixth century. This Abbey was burned, and the Daltons restored it in the ninth century. Nearby is the "Relic" where the long gone generations of the parish lie mouldering to clay. The monks of the Cisterian order trod this place. On the right about 1/4 mile further on is the town land of Barley hill. Close to the river bank in a little nook there is a mass rock in this townland. The "Glebe" is in this vicinity too. Old people say it was a Monastery once. A little
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mrs Caffrey