Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and 48 during the fammine. It is told that maggots "Philibeens" as they were called were as plentiful in it as the meal, yet the famine harassed inhabitants were glad to eat it, maggots or no maggots. Agitators for Home Rule stood in the square, and shouted themselves hoarse. Followers of Charles Stewart Parnell and rival followers for Tim Healey fought there with blackthorn and bhualthaun in the faction fights which were usual at that period. Such is the place where in fine or hard weather the local fair is held each month.
  2. One was at the Moate Rd another at the cross roads near the cresent. One above Ballinderry, One near the Murdering Boreen.
    There was a stop from the stage coach in Garryduff Daltons now.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí