Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On comes another jobber and offers only half the money, another the same, and eventually the first bidder passes along casually with the air of one who isn't interested, but with an eye like a hawk. It often happens that he has has to be pressed to buy it in the end. Its all in a day's work and like all trades the "know how" has to be learned. And old halter is given away when sold with horses in this locality.
    May and December fairs are the two best Months for stock. Young stock for the grass and fat cattle for Xmas killing and export. There is no fair for horses her but buyers often come to the local farmers who let it be know they have a good one. The shows to which they bring their stock for exhibit helps well If any farmer is wise enough to avail of this opportunity, his is doing himself a good turn, even if his doesn't get a prize, he sometimes meets a buyer. Where the fair is now held was a historical intrest. In the year of 1798 the Yeos shot thirteen poor croppies here. It was in the square from the old market house that the yellow meal stirrabout "the yalla buck" as it was called was doled out in black 47
        1. trádáil
    Alice Caffrey