Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    May Day: (i) Early May Day morning people put May flowers, cowslips & Primroses on their doorsteps to keep out the fairies who are supposed to be very active on that morning. ii) A Maypole is made at Lisminey on the Clara Road and people dance & sing there during the evening & well into the night.
    (iii) An altar is built in honour of the Blessed Virgin & flowers are offered to the altar.
    (iv) Whoever puts down the flowers on the doorsteps will have good luck the whole year through.
    In some places you could not get milk to buy for fear they would take the butter off the family by certain charms. To prevent this salt is sprinkled on the churn before it is started & some old ladies put a half-burned coal under the churn.
    "If you take a cows track out of another farmers land on May Day you will get the butter of that farm as well as your own."
    P.T. Jordan
    Mrs Elizabeth Mannery