Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Old Crafts
    Flax was grown in abundance in this district long ago when reaped it was logged. This meant, that it was buried in a bog, hole, where it was left until it rotted which usually took two weeks.
    It was then taken up and spread out to dry. It was gathered up then in what was known as sheaves. A big turf fire was then lit and these sheaves were placed before it on a "hurle" so as to dry it thoroughly. This "hurle" was an apparatus on which the flax, was placed in front of the fire to dry it.
    It was then taken and broken with a mallat. Then men known as scutchers came, and they did their own work with it. Then it was tied in little bundles known as "streaks of flax". It was haccled then by the "Hacchers" who came around at the season with their Hacck. This was a long box shaped instrument with three sections. Coarse, medium, and fine. When it had gone through the "Hacckle" it was ready for spinning.
    Teresa Dullaghan
    Mrs Dwyer